100% Money Back Guarantee

PremiumVCEDump has an unprecedented 99.6% first time pass rate among our customers. We're so confident of our products that we provide no hassle product exchange.

  • Best DES-1142 exam practice material
  • Three formats are optional
  • 10 years of excellence
  • 365 Days Free Updates
  • Learn anywhere, anytime
  • 100% Safe shopping experience

DES-1142 Desktop Test Engine

  • Installable Software Application
  • Simulates Real DES-1142 Exam Environment
  • Builds DES-1142 Exam Confidence
  • Supports MS Operating System
  • Two Modes For DES-1142 Practice
  • Practice Offline Anytime
  • Software Screenshots

DES-1142 Online Test Engine

  • Online Tool, Convenient, easy to study.
  • Instant Online Access DES-1142 Dumps
  • Supports All Web Browsers
  • DES-1142 Practice Online Anytime
  • Test History and Performance Review
  • Supports Windows / Mac / Android / iOS, etc.
  • Try Online Engine Demo

DES-1142 PDF Practice Q&A's

  • Printable DES-1142 PDF Format
  • Prepared by EMC Experts
  • Instant Access to Download DES-1142 PDF
  • Study Anywhere, Anytime
  • 365 Days Free Updates
  • Free DES-1142 PDF Demo Available
  • Download Q&A's Demo

Theory becomes skill only through application. The PremiumVCEDump DES-1142 package pairs 0 practice questions with engines that let you apply what you learn, fill the gaps that remain, and measure the progress between sessions.

EMC DES-1142 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:Dell EMC
Exam Name:Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash
Exam Number:DES-1142
Available Languages:English
Exam Price:$230 USD
Passing Score:63%
Real Exam Qty:60
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Exam Format:Multiple Choice
Certificate Validity Period:2 years
Recommended Training:PowerMax and VMAX Family Local Replication
PowerMax Concepts and Features
VMAX All Flash Fundamentals
Exam Registration:Pearson VUE Registration
Dell Technologies Certification Portal
Exam Way:Online proctored or onsite at Pearson VUE test centers
Pre Condition:No mandatory prerequisites; recommended hands-on experience with PowerMax/VMAX systems
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.dell.com/en-us/dt/certification/exam-des-1142.htm

EMC DES-1142 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: VMAX Family Installation and Maintenance50%- Installation procedures
- Maintenance and troubleshooting
- Hardware replacement and upgrades
- System health and monitoring
Topic 2: Symmetrix Hardware: VMAX 1/2 Series12%- Platform identification and differences
- Hardware architecture overview
- System and storage bay components
Topic 3: VMAX3 Fundamentals and Hardware24%- Configuration and feature comparison
- VMAX3 architecture and components
- PowerMax platform overview
Topic 4: VMAX3 Local and Remote Replication Fundamentals14%- Remote replication concepts
- Local replication technologies
- Replication use cases

DES-1142 Exam FAQ and Buying Guide

EMC recommends these training resources for the EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash exam:

Follow the training with steady self-testing — the 0 practice questions from PremiumVCEDump help you apply theory and fill any gaps the training leaves.

The EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash exam contains 60 to complete within 90 minutes. Timed simulation in the PremiumVCEDump Desktop Test Engine teaches that rhythm before exam day does.

The official EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash outline defines 4 domains. The leading three are VMAX3 Fundamentals and Hardware (24%), Symmetrix Hardware: VMAX 1/2 Series (12%), and VMAX3 Local and Remote Replication Fundamentals (14%). The full list is in the topics section above, and PremiumVCEDump's 0 practice questions cover each one.

The DES-1142 exam is a EMC certification exam validating the EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash syllabus shown above. Earning the credential in 2026 can strengthen a career, and PremiumVCEDump prepares candidates with 0 practice questions in PDF, Desktop Test Engine, and Online Test Engine formats.

Online proctored or onsite at Pearson VUE test centers Register for the EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash exam through these official channels:

After booking, PremiumVCEDump delivers your practice questions within 1 minute — preparation starts the same day.

The EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash exam requires 63% to pass, and registration costs $230 USD. A failed attempt means paying the same fee again — a readiness check with the PremiumVCEDump engines before booking is the cheaper option.

Three versions of the same study materials: a printable, expert-prepared PDF with free demo download and instant access; a Desktop Test Engine for Windows that simulates the real exam with two practice modes and works offline; and an Online Test Engine for any browser on Windows, Mac, Android, and iOS with test history and performance review. Download the demo first, experience the materials, and choose the format you like best — all 0 practice questions are identical across versions. Every purchase includes 365 days of free updates, a 50% renewal discount afterward, and unlimited computer installations.

PremiumVCEDump issues a full refund if you take the EMC Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash exam within 60 days of purchase and do not pass. The policy does not apply if the exam is taken within 3 days of purchase, if the exam was never actually taken, or to free materials or expired orders, and the candidate name must match the payer name. Submit a scan of your enrollment slip and the official Score Report PDF within 2 days of the exam; claims are processed within 7 days. Alternatively, exchange for two free exam products of equal value and keep your original update service. Orders arrive by email within 1 minute — contact support if nothing arrives within 2 hours.

No mandatory prerequisites; recommended hands-on experience with PowerMax/VMAX systems Since requirements change over time, confirm the latest on the official EMC exam page before scheduling.

0 Customer ReviewsCustomers Feedback (* Some similar or old comments have been hidden.)

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Instant Download DES-1142

After Payment, our system will send you the products you purchase in mailbox in a minute after payment. If not received within 2 hours, please contact us.

365 Days Free Updates

Free update is available within 365 days after your purchase. After 365 days, you will get 50% discounts for updating.

Porto

Money Back Guarantee

Full refund if you fail the corresponding exam in 60 days after purchasing. And Free get any another product.

Security & Privacy

We respect customer privacy. We use McAfee's security service to provide you with utmost security for your personal information & peace of mind.